Project/Area Number |
19K15760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020-2021) Teikyo University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (20826052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アフラトキシン / アスペルギルス・フラバス / 産生制御メカニズム / 作用機構 / ミトコンドリア / アルコール / Aspergillus flavus / 二次代謝 / 安定同位体標識 / エタノール / Clpプロテアーゼ / 菌の二次代謝 / 同位体標識 / 動態解析 / ClpP アクティベーター / メタボローム解析 / 代謝シフト / 呼吸鎖複合体 / ヒストンアセチル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アフラトキシンは一部のアスペルギルス属のカビがトウモロコシなどの農作物中に産生する強力な発がん性物質である. 全世界では約50億人がリスクに曝され, 温暖化の進行により日本でも汚染が広がる懸念がある. 農作物のアフラトキシン汚染を防除する方法の開発には, 菌のもつアフラトキシン産生分子メカニズムの解明が必要である. 本研究では, ミトコンドリアの機能に着目し, 代謝物質変動と遺伝子発現変動を結びつけ, アフラトキシン産生分子メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aflatoxins are potent carcinogens produced by some Aspergillus species. Aflatoxin contamination of food and feed poses a threat to human and animal health and causes enormous economic losses. Analysis of the mode of action of aflatoxin production inhibitors revealed that inhibition of mitochondrial metabolism leads to suppression of aflatoxin biosynthesis. Conversely, some alcohols used as disinfectants were found to increase aflatoxin production by being exploited by fungi as a carbon source for aflatoxin production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アフラトキシン汚染の防除法開発にはアフラトキシン産生制御機構の解明が肝要だが、未だ解明されていない点が多くある。本研究により、ミトコンドリアの代謝タンパク質の阻害によりアフラトキシン産生が抑制できることがわかったが、これはミトコンドリアの機能とかびの二次代謝を繋ぐ新奇の発見である。また、アルコール発酵とアフラトキシン産生の炭素代謝レベルでの繋がりを示すとともに、“代謝されないアルコール”によるアフラトキシン汚染防除法開発への道筋をつけることができた。