A chemical inhibitor revealing auxin inactivation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kosuke  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (80761147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーキシン / 代謝 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 代謝阻害 / GH3 / 植物ホルモン / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、オーキシン代謝酵素の一種であるGH3の阻害剤を探索中に、GH3酵素による代謝が主要なオーキシンの不活性化を担うと示唆される結果を得た。本研究では、有機合成による構造展開から得られた複数のGH3阻害剤候補の選択性を評価し、高活性かつ高選択的なGH3阻害剤を創製する。また、創製した阻害剤を活用するケミカルバイオロジーの手法を駆使し、オーキシン不活性化経路の主要な分子基盤の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plant hormone auxin induces various biological phenomena with a different concentration in the cell and/or the region. Therefore, the auxin level in the plant body is strictly regulated by biosynthetic pathways, transport, and catabolic pathways in a concerted manner. On the one hand, auxin biosynthetic pathways and transport have been well understood, but on the other hand, auxin catabolic pathways remain unclear. In this research, we developed a chemical inhibitor for the GH3 enzymes working on the auxin catabolic pathway. This chemical revealed that endogenous auxin is well balanced by constant auxin synthesis and catabolism. We demonstrated that the turnover time of auxin could be around 10 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンは植物のほとんど全ての生理現象に関わっているが、その主要な代謝経路は明らかとなっておらず、代謝によるオーキシン生理機能の制御機構についてはほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究では、オーキシンの代謝酵素の一つであるGH3ファミリーの機能阻害剤を創製し、機能冗長性の高いこれらの酵素ファミリーの主要な機能を明らかにすることに成功した。その結果、植物体内でオーキシン恒常性がどのように保たれているのか、生合成を含めた濃度制御の分子基盤を明らかにすることができた。