Extracellular vesicles of Lactobacillus gasseri for development of novel functional food materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
shiraishi tsukasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLactobacillus gasseri / 膜小胞 / リポテイコ酸 / プロバイオティクス / ポストバイオティクス / バイオジェニックス / バイオジェニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
プロバイオティクスとして多くの乳酸菌が機能性食品素材として利用され、様々な保健効果が着目されている。これらの責任分子の多くは代謝産物や菌体の構成成分である。一方、細菌の細胞膜から産生されて菌体外に放出される膜小胞(MV)は、宿主と相互作用することが知られている。しかし、乳酸菌のような有用細菌に関するMVの知見はまだまだ少ない。そこで本研究では、有用細菌として知られる Lactobacillus gasseri に着目して、本菌が産生するMVの免疫誘導能および、内包タンパク質や表層構成分子を含む特徴を明らかにすることで、MVを新たなバイオジェニクスとした機能性食品素材への応用の可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although MV interacts with the host, there is little knowledge about MV of lactic acid bacteria. The aim of this study was to clarify the characteristics of Lactobacillus gasseri MV and its immune-inducing ability. We purified MVs from L. gasseri JCM 1131T and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 10832, and revealed the presence of lipoteichoic acid (LTA), a known immunomodulatory factor, in both purified MVs. Furthermore, we compared the ability of both MVs to induce cytokines in THP-1 and SW480 cells to bacterial cells. Our results suggested that the immunity-inducing ability of MVs is different from that of bacterial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MVは、菌体にとって生理的な役割を担うだけでなく、宿主と相互作用することも知られている。一方で、乳酸菌のMVの知見は少なく、腸内乳酸菌 Lactobacillus gasseri のMVに関する情報はこれまで皆無だった。本研究では、Staphylococcus aureus を比較対象として、両者のMVに免疫調節因子として知られるLTAが検出され、MVのサイトカイン誘導能を評価することで菌体との違いが示唆されたことは、乳酸菌のMVを介した宿主との相互作用機序の解明において重大な意義をもつ。さらに、将来的にMVをポストバイオティクスとして応用することも期待され、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。