Project/Area Number |
19K15773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Iryo Sosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Akira 医療創生大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20458235)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ペプチド / 10-ヒドロキシ-2-デセン酸 / ローヤルゼリー / アナフィラキシー / 体温低下 / アルデヒド / 血小板活性化因子 / 脂肪酸 / ヒスタミン / ロイヤリシン / 10-HDA / PAF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アナフィラキシーは、食物や昆虫、薬物などをアレルゲンとして起こる最も重篤で生命に危険を及ぼす全身性のアレルギー疾患である。血小板活性化因子(PAF)はアナフィラキシーの発症に関与する脂質メディエーターとして知られており、その活性を抑えることで致死的なアナフィラキシーを予防、改善できる。本研究では、ミツバチが合成・分泌するローヤルゼリーの成分由来のペプチド化合物による、PAFを標的としたアナフィラキシー予防改善効果を検証し、最終的には本ペプチドを低コストで生体に安全な、かつ効果的な素材(健康食品、化粧品、薬剤など)として提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet-activating factor (PAF) is a key lipid mediator in anaphylaxis, and inhibition of its activity can prevent fatal symptoms. In this study, both royal jelly-derived compounds, royalisin-related biotinylated peptide and the fatty acid 10-hydroxy-2-decenoic acid (10-HDA) inhibited the activity of PAF and anaphylactic hypothermia, in vivo. Oral intake of 10-HDA also inhibited hypothermia. Furthermore, it was suggested that intermediate metabolites (aldehydes) of 10-HDA may significantly inhibit hypothermia caused by anaphylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ローヤルゼリー由来のペプチドや脂肪酸がアナフィラキシーによる体温低下を有意に抑制することが動物試験により明らかとなった。もしこれら化合物がアナフィラキシーの予防・治療薬として実用化された場合、既存薬と併せて用いることで治療効果のさらなる向上や患者の死亡率低下などにつながることが期待される。さらに、本化合物を健康食品や化粧品などへ利用することによるアナフィラキシー発症予防効果が期待できると考えられる。以上より、本研究成果による社会的波及効果、意義は極めて高いと考える。