The study on prevention and prediction of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease focusing on the amino acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Atsushi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (90826281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 脂肪肝 / 肝線維化 / アミノ酸 / メタボロミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / NAFLD / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 肝機能
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的な肥満人口の増加と共に非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)が急増している。しかし、その予防法や病態悪化の予測技術は未発達である。本研究では、ヒトの非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)病態を模倣するNASHモデルマウスおよび初代培養細胞を用いて①アミノ酸がNAFLDの悪化を予測するバイオマーカーとなり得るのか?、②アミノ酸バランスの調節でNAFLDの悪化を予防できるのか?の2点を解明する。本研究はNAFLDの悪化を事前に予測し、日々の食生活で病態悪化を未然に防ぐ、アミノ酸を用いた新たな疾患予防・予測技術の開発を目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reveal the mechanisms of the onset of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), using a choline-deficient l-amino acid-defined high-fat diet (CDAHFD)-induced NASH mouse model. The CDAHFD induced marked steatosis, macrophage recruitment, and fibrogenic activation in the liver within a short period. We also clarified that abnormality in the carbohydrate metabolism (such as pentose phosphate pathway), and the redox state (liver glutathione and cysteine levels) were associated with the fibrogenic activation in the CDAHFD-fed mouse liver. Taken together, these results suggest that metabolic abnormality in the amino acid and carbohydrate metabolism are linked to the onset of NAFLD/NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLD/NASHは、悪化の指標となるバイオマーカーや効果的な治療法が乏しいことから、それらの確立が急務となっている。本研究では、アミノ酸代謝がNAFLD/NASHの病態進行において担う役割や、病態予測において有用である可能性を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、肝臓における代謝破綻と病態形成の関係性を明らかにするのみならず、アミノ酸の機能性やその分子機序の理解へと繋がる重要な知見となる。今後は、NASH発症のトリガーとなる代謝経路の特定と詳細な分子メカニズムの解明を通じて、NAFLD/NASHを克服する社会の実現に向けて努力してゆきたい。