Elucidation of novel preventive effect of food factors on hyperglycemia via muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yasukiyo  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 助教 (80801513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑豆ペプチド / 糖取り込み促進 / 筋肥大促進 / 筋肉肥大 / 機能性食品因子 / 筋肥大 / グルコース取り込み
Outline of Research at the Start
高血糖を防ぐには血糖値を正常に制御することが重要である。血糖値の制御には、抹消組織である筋肉が重要な働きをしており、筋肉の質を維持することは重要である。本研究課題では、筋肥大とグルコースの取り込み促進の関連性を解明することを目的とした。具体的には、筋肥大を促進する食品因子およびグルコース取り込みを促進する食品因子の筋肉内での標的分子を同定する。また、その標的分子の機能を詳細に検討することで、高血糖予防としての新規ターゲットを解明する。このことから、既存の作用機構とは異なる新たな高血糖予防効果を有する食品因子の発見につながり、作用機構の異なる食品因子との共作用により、相加効果の期待が持てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a novel anti-hyperglycemic effect focusing on the relationship between the promotion of protein synthesis and glucose uptake in muscle. It was found that the peptides obtained from the metabolite of mung bean protein promoted protein synthesis in C2C12 myotubes and glucose uptake in L6 myotubes. This mechanism of mung bean peptides on glucose uptake was mediated by activation of insulin-like pathway, AMPK pathway and Jak2/Stat3 pathway. Molecular probes of mung bean peptides were prepared to search target molecules in myotubes. Leptin receptor was identified as a candidate molecule. From these results, it was suggested that targeting the leptin receptor and finding a food factor showing a leptin-like action contributes to the prevention of hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、食の欧米化やライフスタイルの変化により、生活習慣病の罹患者および予備軍が増加し、この解消が急務である。その中でも、高血糖および糖尿病に対する抑制効果に関する研究は世界中で行われている。本研究では、骨格筋における肥大と糖取り込みに着目し、高血糖予防効果の標的としてレプチンレセプターを見出した。この成果は、新たな機能性食品因子の発見だけでなく、既存の機能性食品因子と共作用させることで、相加的な効果が期待できる。