Elucidation of the in vivo absorption and metabolism of g-oryzanol (OZ) and the biosynthetic pathway of OZ in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Junya Ito  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50781647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsγ-オリザノール / 吸収代謝 / 生合成 / LC-MS/MS / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、質量分析による詳細な分子種解析を基盤にし、生体におけるγ-オリザノール(OZ)の吸収代謝および植物体での生合成経路を明らかにする。そのために、質量分析を駆使し、OZおよび生体における代謝物、植物体での生合成における前駆体を分子種レベルで解析する。この解析結果をもとに、OZの活性本体の解明を目指した生体における吸収代謝機構の解明と、OZを含む代表的な植物体である米や大麦におけるOZの生合成経路の解明を目指す。以上の成果をもってOZの活用を通じた健康実現の基盤創造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the in vivo absorption and metabolism of γ-oryzanol (OZ) and the biosynthetic pathway of OZ in plants, we conducted (1) elucidation of the absorption and metabolism of OZ in vivo aiming at clarifying the active form/metabolite of OZ, (2)-(1) structural determination and evaluation of the distribution of triterpene alcohol (TTA)-type OZ molecular species in barley, and (2)-(2) elucidation of the biosynthetic pathway of OZ in rice and barley. From (1), we identified that the absorption and metabolism of OZ differ among OZ molecular species, hence different OZ molecular species existed in vivo in different forms. In (2)-(1), we revealed that TTA-type OZ, previously considered to exist only in rice, also existed in various barley varieties. In (2)-(2), we demonstrated the existence of OZ-like compounds that possess caffeic acid as a backbone, which were useful to estimate the biosynthetic pathway of OZ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には、質量分析をはじめとした高度な分析技術によるOZやOZの代謝物・前駆体の詳細な解析が必須であり、申請者はこれまでにこのような解析手法の構築や活用に重点的に取り組んできた。これらの独創的な研究によって、優れた機能性を有するOZの吸収代謝や活性本体、作用機序の理解を真に深めるとともに、世界的にも不明な米や大麦等における生合成経路の解明を目指す。これらの成果は、OZを通じた健康実現の基盤創造へ繋がり、その社会的意義と波及性は極めて大きい。