Inhibition of muscle atrophy by innate immune molecules secreted by skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Chikazawa Miho  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (80757071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋融合 / MFG-E8 / 骨格筋 / 自然免疫 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の分化・融合が正常に行われることは、発生時に重要であることに加え、筋障害時における骨格筋の再生や運動時の筋増強にも関与する。筋分化の過程において、自然免疫系分子の関与が予想されているが、その全貌は明らかではない。
そこで本研究では、自然免疫系の分泌分子が骨格筋に及ぼす影響に着目し、これを明らかにすることを目的とした。これまでに分泌分子が骨格筋より分泌され、分化時の筋細胞の表面に結合することを確認しており、筋分化に何らかの形で関与する可能性は十分に考えられるため、今後は更なる詳細な解析、機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Milk fat globule-EGF factor 8 (MFG-E8) is an innate immune molecule secreted by immune cells. Previous studies have revealed that skeletal muscle secretes MFG-E8. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the function of MFG-E8 in skeletal muscle. Specifically, we hypothesized that MFG-E8 contributes to the enhancement of skeletal muscle differentiation and fusion and to the suppression of inflammation in skeletal muscle. Therefore, we examined this hypothesis using cultured skeletal muscle cells and mice. The results suggest that MFG-E8 promotes muscle fusion by binding to the surface of myocytes during differentiation and suppresses excessive inflammation during muscle fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の分化・融合が正常に行われることは、発生時に重要であることに加え、筋障害時における骨格筋の再生や運動時の筋増強にも関与する。筋融合が正常に行われないことで再生が進まず、筋繊維の萎縮が進行することは、サルコペニアの発症の一因であると考えられている。骨格筋融合のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、筋融合や筋再生が速やかに行われない状態の高齢者などにおいて、筋機能を維持し、健康的な生活を送ることができるようになるための知見を得る上でも有効と考えられる。骨格筋においてMFG-E8の産生を誘導するような機能性食品、薬剤などを明らかにすることで、サルコペニア予防に寄与することが期待できる。