Discovery and functional analysis of a novel E3 ubiquitin ligase that regulates skeletal muscle atrophy under low nutrient condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (90771676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / 低栄養 / E3 Ubiquitin Ligase / 栄養枯渇 / 絶食 / 食 / 筋肥大 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題であり、活力のある高齢社会の実現に向け、高齢者の筋量維持の重要性は年々高まっている。
本研究では加齢に伴う筋量低下の一端を担う「低栄養による骨格筋萎縮」に焦点を絞り、その分子メカニズム解明を目指す。RNA-sequenceデータベースを用いた遺伝子スクリーニング法により見出された複数のE3ユビキチンリガーゼに関して機能および発現制御機構の解析を実施し、新たな筋萎縮の分子機構を明らかにする。また得られた知見をもとに、高齢者の筋機能維持に寄与する機能性食品の開発基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on skeletal muscle atrophy caused by low nutrient condition, which plays a role in age-related muscle loss, and aimed to reveal its molecular mechanisms.
The ubiquitin-proteasome system plays an important role in the regulation of skeletal muscle mass. In our search for E3 ubiquitin ligases (E3) whose expression are up- or downregulated under low nutritional conditions, we found that several E3 expressions are highly altered in fasting skeletal muscle. Some of these responses were regulated in a glucose-dependent manner. The protein interacting with the E3 discovered in this study was identified by mass spectrometry.
The results of this study are expected to contribute to the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of muscle atrophy and metabolic changes caused by low nutrition condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題であり、活力のある高齢社会の実現に向け、高齢者の筋量維持の重要性は年々高まっている。高齢者の筋機能を低下させる要因のひとつとして低栄養が挙げられるが、栄養枯渇による筋機能低下の分子機構については不明な点が多く残されていた。
本研究では、先端ゲノミクスを活用した先駆的なスクリーニング法により栄養条件に応じて発現変動するE3を複数見出すことに成功した。またこれらE3の発現制御機構や相互作用タンパク質に関して興味深い成果が得られている。
これらの成果は、加齢による筋機能低下を抑制するための新たなアプローチの開発につながることが期待される。