The establishment of a method for measuring advanced glycation end products (AGEs) in Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021-2022)
Nara Women's University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Komura Tomomi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (10736515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線虫 / C. elegans / AGEs / 最終糖化産物 / 乳酸菌 / 抗老化 / AGE / 蛍光物質 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖化ストレスで産生される最終糖化産物(AGE)が老化や加齢性疾患に関与することが報告されているものの、AGE抑制物質を評価するための簡便な動物モデルを用いた評価系は確立されていない。そこでモデル生物の一種であるシーエレガンス(線虫)を用いて、簡便なAGE評価系を構築し、食品因子のAGE抑制効果を調べることで、生体内AGEと老化および食品因子による抗老化作用の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported in recent years that the advanced glycation products (AGEs) produced by glycation stress are involved in physiological aging and age-related diseases, but an in vivo assay system to evaluate AGEs inhibitors has not yet been established. In this study, we have developed an indirect and simple method to detect AGEs using Caenorhabditis elegans, a kind of model organism. Using this method, we also investigated to search for substances that inhibit AGEs, and found that detection signals could be suppressed in Caenorhabditis elegans fed with Lactococcus cremoris subsp. cremoris, a type of lactic acid bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖化は糖尿病や老化だけでなく、癌、動脈硬化、骨粗鬆症、認知症、皮膚のしみなどあらゆる老化現象と関わる重要な生体反応であることが示唆されている。老化に伴い生体内で糖化反応が促進しAGEsが蓄積することから、AGEsを抑制する食品因子の探索が盛んである。本研究にて開発した手法を用いることで、生体内のAGEsを間接的に検出することができる。また一度に複数のAGEs抑制候補物質における効果を探索することも可能であり、ハイスループットなスクリーニングとしても活用できる。今後、本手法を用いることで生体内AGEsを、より深く追究し、将来的にはヒトへの応用へと進める前段階の手法として意義がある。