Anti-inflammatory effect and mechanisms of action of synephrine contained in kawachi-bankan peel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Momoko  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20800634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords河内晩柑 / シネフリン / マクロファージ / 抗炎症効果 / RAW264.7細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / LPS / アドレナリン受容体 / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / 大腸炎モデルマウス / SIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
愛媛県の特産柑橘の一つである河内晩柑について、果皮水溶性抽出物が過剰炎症状態のマクロファージに対して抗炎症効果を示すことが明らかになった。また、抽出物には活性物質が複数含まれており、その一つはアルカロイドの一種であるシネフリンと同定された。本研究は、河内晩柑果皮水溶性抽出物、およびシネフリンの生体内外における抗炎症効果とその作用機構を明らかにし、機能性食品への応用に向けた基礎的データを蓄積することが目的である。本研究により、将来的には河内晩柑果皮を活用した機能性食品へと応用展開し、食による健康寿命の延伸に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro experiments, we elucidated the anti-inflammatory effects and the underlying mechanisms of action of aqueous extract from kawachi-bankan peel and p-synephrine on macrophages. In particular, the anti-inflammatory effect of p-synephrine on macrophages is mediated by β-adrenergic receptors. In vivo experiments using systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) and dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis model mice indicate that the aqueous extract from kawachi-bankan peel and p-synephrine exert anti-inflammatory effect in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柑橘果皮に含まれる機能性成分の機能性食品への応用は、ノビレチンやオーラプテンなどの脂溶性成分に偏っており、水溶性成分の機能性についての研究報告や活用例は極めて少ない。本研究により、河内晩柑果皮水溶性抽出物および果皮成分p-シネフリンの新規機能として、マクロファージに対する抗炎症効果が明らかになったことで、河内晩柑を含め、柑橘果皮の保健機能を基にした機能性食品の開発が飛躍的に活発化すると期待できる。