Anti-aging effect of food components via the regulation of chemosensory receptors expressed to dermal fibroblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Terada Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80767632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学感覚受容体 / 皮膚老化 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン産生 / 嗅覚受容体 / 天然物 / コラーゲン / 皮膚老化抑制 / 3D皮膚モデル / 味覚受容体 / TRPチャネル / 温度感受性TRPチャネル / アンチエイジング
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の到来に伴い、見た目を若々しく保ちたいという“外面のアンチエイジング”への需要が高まっている。伝統的に皮膚老化抑制効果があるとされる食品は数多く存在するものの、有効性や作用メカニズムなどの科学的根拠が不足している。
本研究では、線維芽細胞の化学感覚受容体に作用する食品成分について皮膚老化抑制効果を検証し、さらにその分子機構を明らかとする。本研究の遂行により、これまで味や香りの感知に関わる分子として研究されてきた化学感覚受容体を標的として皮膚機能を制御する、新しいコンセプトが提示され、機能性食品、医薬品、化粧品、室内芳香剤、衣料用洗剤などの開発につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mRNA expression of 434 kinds of chemosensory receptors in the human normal dermal fibroblast was comprehensively analyzed by RT-PCR. The analysis showed that 13 of them were expressed at a high level. Receptor ligands for these receptors were screened using the receptors-expressing HEK cells and their anti-aging activity was tested on the human dermal fibroblast. Geraniol, a rose fragrance, was suggested to induce collagen synthesis via the activation of OR1A1, an olfactory receptor. Molecular biological analysis indicated that TGFb/smad signal, one of the representative collagen synthesis pathways, was activated by geraniol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、バラの香気成分であるゲラニオールが、皮膚線維芽細胞に発現する嗅覚受容体の一種OR1A1の活性化を介して、コラーゲン産生を促進させる可能性が示された。皮膚コラーゲンの減少は、シワ、シミの原因となることから、皮膚老化の抑制において、コラーゲン量を増加させることが重要である。本成果は、香り成分を活用した新たな機能性食品、化粧品、薬剤等への開発へとつながることが期待される。