Project/Area Number |
19K15793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Komaki Yukako 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40811617)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハロゲン化チロシン類 / 細胞毒性 / 食品消毒 / 消毒副生成物 / ハロチロシン類 / ハロチロシン / ハロゲン化チロシン / 食品高分子化学修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食品消毒は食中毒防止に重要な役割を持ち、次亜塩素酸系消毒剤を用いた消毒は世界的に広く行われている。水道分野では、消毒剤と原水中有機物が反応し非意図的に消毒副生成物という数百種類の物質群を生成することが知られるが、食品消毒処理においても消毒剤と食品中有機物の反応が非意図的な副産物を生成することは容易に予想される。本研究では、「食品消毒処理が健康リスクとなりうるのか?」という問いに答えるべく、食品消毒処理により食品内に生成するハロゲン化チロシン類が食品中発がん物質となりうるのか、また、消毒処理を行った野菜および食肉内にどの程度のハロゲン化産物が存在するのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Food disinfection plays an important role to prevent foodborne illness. Chlorination of leafy vegetables such as lettuce and spinach results in chlorination of tyrosine residues in vegetables. When hypobromous acid is used as a disinfectant, it is likely that brominated tyrosine would form. To evaluate the health risk from these halogenated tyrosines, cytotoxicy was investigated using multiple cell lines. Dibromotyrosine was the most toxic species among tested compounds. Moreover, the use of antibodies to investigate the formation of halogenated tyrosines when cells are treated with hypochlorous acid or hypobromous acid was evaluated. Anti-bromotyrosine antibody successfully detected the formation of chlorinated and brominated tyrosines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品消毒は食中毒防止に重要な役割を持つが、レタス及びホウレンソウを次亜塩素酸で処理すると、野菜中タンパク質のチロシン残基が塩素化され、クロロチロシンとジクロロチロシンを生成することが知られる。消毒剤として次亜臭素酸が使用された際は、臭素化チロシンが生成することが予想される。ハロゲン化された食品中タンパク質は、消毒後の洗浄過程で除去されることなく消費者に届き、体内に取り込まれる。胃酸での消化により単量体化され、体内の細胞はこれらハロゲン化チロシン類に曝露されると考えられる。本研究では、食品消毒処理により食品中に生成するハロゲン化チロシン類が健康リスクとなりうるのかを明らかにすることを目指した。