Project/Area Number |
19K15798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 紫黒米 / アントシアニン / プロファイリング / 環境条件 / 年次間差異 / HPLC / 抗酸化活性 / 品種特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アントシアニンを豊富に含む紫黒米は健康食品として広く認識されているが、アントシアニンは環境条件によって含有量が大きく変化し、品種によってもその組成は大きく異なる。したがって、紫黒米の高付加価値化を目指すためには、品種ごとの正確な組成データとそれに裏付けられた栽培指針の確立が不可欠である。 そこで本研究では、紫黒米に含まれる約20種類のアントシアニンを一括して正確に定量できるHPLC分析法を新たに確立し、アントシアニン組成のプロファイリングを行う。そして、環境条件に対する品種別の特性を明らかにし、それぞれの栽培指針を設定することで、アントシアニンに着目した紫黒米の栽培と利活用の拡大につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The anthocyanin content of 40 cultivars of black rice cultivated from 2018 to 2021 was quantified, and annual differences of 2-4 times were observed in most of the varieties. Among them, some varieties, such as “Shikokuen”, were found to have consistently high anthocyanin content. On the other hand, no relevance to temperature was observed in the paddy fields, even though anthocyanin content decreased significantly at room temperature of 30°C when grown in an artificial climate chamber, indicating the effects of high temperatures. Therefore, the anthocyanin content of black rice in paddy fields was considered to be more strongly affected by other factors such as water and ground temperature rather than that of outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2018年から2021年に栽培した紫黒米40品種のアントシアニン量を定量し、年次間差異などをまとめるとともに、人口気象室内でのポット試験において施肥や光条件との関連性を考察したものである。これまでに、国内で栽培されている紫黒米のアントシアニン量を多品種かつ複数年にわたって網羅的に解析した例はなく、本研究成果は、紫黒米の安定生産のための品種選択や栽培指針の設定を行う上での一助となることが期待される。