Construction and Application of the Matrix Library for Standardization of Pretreatment Method for Health Food Products Containing Pharmaceutical Ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akihiro  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (00622755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsいわゆる健康食品 / 医薬品成分 / QuEChERS法 / QuEChERS法 / マトリックスライブラリ / 健康食品 / 前処理
Outline of Research at the Start
分析結果に影響を与える夾雑物成分「マトリックス」に関する情報は乏しく、それを除去するための前処理法を効率的に開発できていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では医薬品成分を含有する健康食品を対象とし、マトリックスの分析データに、前処理法の各ステップにおける挙動を組み込んだ「マトリックスライブラリ」を構築する。医薬品成分についても併せてライブラリ化することで、効率的に健康食品の前処理法を標準化することが可能になると考えた。
本研究はマトリックスライブラリに基づく新たな前処理法の効率的な開発手法を提唱し、分析が行われる全ての分野における分析法開発の省力化に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health foods illegally containing pharmaceutical ingredients have been distributed, and health hazard have occurred as a result of ingesting such health foods. Health foods contain many matrices, and there is a risk of overlooking the pharmaceutical ingredients contained in them. In this study, we considered creating a “matrix library” that consolidates information on the matrices that appear when analyzing health foods. Therefore, we analyzed 81 samples of health foods, identified 329 matrices, and compiled the removal rates of each matrix by for different pretreatment methods into a matrix library In addition, the usefulness of the matrix library was confirmed through addition-recovery test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーヒーや、ハチミツなど食品そのものに医薬品成分が配合される事例が近年増加している。そのため、過去に経験のないマトリックスによる分析の妨害を受けるため、日常分析の手法では対応できず、前処理法を適宜検討する必要があった。前処理法の情報とマトリックスの分析データをまとめたマトリックスライブラリにより、複雑な予備検討を必要とせず、最適な前処理法を開発することが可能となり、健康食品中の医薬品成分を誤りなく検出及び定量できることが期待できる。