Potato tetrad male sterility elucidate from the interaction between nuclear and cytoplasmic genomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sanetomo Rena  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20716378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四分子型細胞質雄性不稔性 / バレイショ / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / Solanum stoloniferum / ミトコンドリア / 種間雑種 / バレイショ野生種 / 種間交雑 / 遺伝資源 / 細胞質ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
バレイショには四分子型細胞質雄性不稔性(T-CMS)と呼ばれる花粉の発育が四分子期の状態で停止する完全雄性不稔性が発見されているが、このT-CMSがなぜ起こるのかは分かっていない。本研究では、①野生種と栽培種との交雑により得た正常型雑種とT-CMS型雑種の遺伝子発現を比較し、細胞質ゲノム上に存在するT-CMSの原因遺伝子を同定する、②野生種を再び戻し交雑することにより核ゲノム上に存在すると考えられている稔性回復遺伝子を明らかにする、③花粉粒の成熟過程を組織学的に観察し、T-CMSの発生過程を明らかにする。これらの知見から、細胞質ゲノムと核ゲノムの遺伝的ネットワークの鍵となる遺伝子を位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the cytoplasmic type that causes the tetrad male sterility (T-CMS) of potatoes, 24 accessions of Solanum stoloniferum (sto) and cultivars were crossed, and 39 interspecific hybrids were obtained. As a result of observation of their pollen fertility, we found that hybrids derived from specific accession of sto showed T-CMS, and which has the 859-bp band. We named the cytoplasmic type with this band "TCSsto" and reported that this region may be associated with T-CMS (Sanetomo and Nashiki 2021). Next, as a result of compering the mitochondrial genome sequences of T-CMS type and normal type, we discovered a recombinant contig (RC-I) that appeared only in T-CMS type interspecific hybrids and their parents. Finally, we suggested that this recombinant mitochondrial molecule may cause T-CMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T-CMSを示す品種の増加により、正常な花粉を産出する系統が減少し、バレイショ育種において花粉親に使用できる系統の枯渇が危惧されてきた。本研究では、品種の中で問題になっているT-CMSがどのstoから引き起こされるのかを明らかにし、それらに特異的に存在するミトコンドリア分子および特異的遺伝子配列を同定した。これによって、T-CMSを示さない遺伝資源を利用し、交雑後代においても正常な花粉を産出する育成系統の作出が可能となり、雄性不稔性によるバレイショ育種の問題を解決する手段となった。