Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of barley inflorescence plasticity due to environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Shun  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (40717352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords穂形態 / 環境変動 / 表現型可塑性 / 収量 / 環境適応 / オオムギ / 条性 / 環境変化
Outline of Research at the Start
オオムギの穂は二条性と六条性に大別されるが、六条性品種の中には側列小花が不規則に退化する「不斉条」がある。不斉条を示す系統は作期の違いや年毎の環境の変動によって六条性或いは二条性に近い穂形態を示すことから,不斉条の側列小花の退化程度は可塑的である。表現型が視認できるため、環境応答性を解析する上で格好の素材と考えられるが、詳細な分子遺伝機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では不斉条遺伝子を単離し、環境に応答した穂形態の可塑性を制御する分子機構を明らかにする。本研究によりイネ科植物が示す穂の可塑性が環境適応性にどのように寄与したのかの解明につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barley inflorescences are mainly divided into two-rowed and six-rowed forms, and among the six-rowed varieties, there is a "labile" in which florets in the lateral spikelet irregularly degenerate. Labile barleys show spikes that are close to six-rowed or two-rowed due to differences in cropping season and annual environmental changes, so they are good material for analyzing environmental responsiveness. However, little is known about the molecular mechanism. Therefore, the aim of this study was to isolate the labile spike gene and clarify the molecular mechanism that controls the plasticity of the spike morphology in response to the environment. We have succeeded in the whole-genome mapping of the gene that controls labile spikes using near-isogenic lines and a core collection. Environmental factors affecting trait expression were identified by hydroponics under various nutritional conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の温暖化が顕在化しつつある今日、作物の安定生産の確保は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、オオムギの穂形質を制御する不斉条遺伝子の座乗する位置及び候補遺伝子が明らかになった。また、この遺伝子の発現を制御する環境因子候補も同定することができた。今後、不斉条遺伝子の原因分子を単離することで穂の形質可塑性に関する基礎的知見が得られる。こうした知見の集積により収量安定性の向上に資する育種技術の開発が期待できる。