Chromosome elimination in sub-family distance wide hybridization in poaceae species: elucidat the paternal factor X in chromosome elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takayoshi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 講師 (80823880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠縁交雑 / 未熟胚 / 交雑障壁 / 染色体脱落 / ムギ類 / トウジンビエ / エンバク / 交雑
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な環境に対応した作物を創りだすことは、非常に重要である。植物育種では、様々な変異を持つ親を交配し両親よりも優れた子供を作り出す方法がある。一般的に、種を超えての交配は様々な形質を持つ子供を作る事ができ、魅力的な方法である。しかし、遠縁の種を交配に用いた場合、雑種初期胚から片親の染色体が選択的に排除される、染色体脱落現象が報告されている。このため、育種に利用可能な変異は非常に限られている。
本研究では、雌親にパンコムギとエンバクを使用し、花粉親に、10種のPennisetum属植物を用いる。本研究の最終目的は、染色体脱落を克服し、これまで未使用であった遺伝資源の利用法の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant breeding, parents with various mutations are crossed to produce offspring that are superior to their parents. In general, crossbreeding across species is an attractive method because it can produce offspring with a variety of traits. However, when distantly related species are used in crossbreeding, chromosome elimination has been reported, in which one parent's chromosome is selectively eliminated from the early hybrid embryo. Wheat and oat were crossed with 10 species of Penicetum species using wheat and oat as female parents. The results showed that there were various levels of chromosome eliminaiton depending on the male parent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境変動、突発的な戦争、人口増加などにより、世界の食料生産は人類がこれまで経験したことのないレベルで危機的な状況にある。よって、食料の増産が求められるが、これまでの通常の品種改良には限界が来ており、新たな方法による作物改良が必須である。本研究により世界で初めて、染色体脱落における雄側の因子特定に結び付く基礎的な発見ができた。よって、本研究で明らかになった染色体脱落の基礎的知見は、人類の新たな植物改良への基盤情報になった。