Project/Area Number |
19K15820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コムギ / オルガネラ / 冠水耐性 / パンコムギ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水田転作畑でのパンコムギ栽培は,排水性に難のある水田転作畑においても斉一で良好な幼苗生育を保証する,冠水耐性を備えたパンコムギ品種の育成が求められている。申請者らはこれまでに冠水ストレス応答性が異なるパンコムギ核細胞質置換系統を見つけ出した。本研究では,これらの系統を対象に網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行い,核ゲノムとの情報交換を通じた細胞質ゲノムの冠水ストレス耐性への寄与を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cultivation of common wheat in paddy shifting fields, difficulty with drainage, requires submergence and/or waterlogging tolerant varieties that guarantee uniform and good seedling growth. In this study, we conducted a comprehensive search for set of genes differentially expressed in seedlings of nucleus-cytoplasm substitution lines (having wheat nuclei and cytoplasm of a closely related species, Aegilops, hereafter abbreviated as NC lines), which have been reported to show different responses to submergence stress. We could detect 531 differentially expressed genes between variety Chinese Spring and the NC line. These genes set were not observed in the control plots. The results suggested that they are related to the nucleus-cytoplasm interaction with submergence stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コムギ・エギロプス属から作出された核細胞質置換雑種系統は,核ゲノムと細胞質ゲノムの間の相互作用を解析するための貴重な実験材料である。しかし,これまでに農業に有効利用されている知見は,細胞質雄性不稔と核の稔性回復遺伝子を利用した一代雑種のみであった。先行研究によって,細胞質が冠水ストレス応答性にかかわっていることが明らかになっていたが,その具体的な機構は未解明である。本研究では,核細胞質置換雑種系統において,冠水ストレス応答に具体的にどのような遺伝子群がかかわっているのかを明らかすることができた。