Investigation of the regulation mechanism of flower color intensity in Delphinium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Taira  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (90720889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデルフィニウム / 花色 / 濃淡 / アントシアニン / 花色の濃淡
Outline of Research at the Start
花色の多様性はアントシアニン構造の多様性とともに蓄積量の多寡により生み出されている。アントシアニン合成経路については、その合成酵素遺伝子群のほとんどが明らかにされている。一方で、花色の濃淡については依然として不明な点が多い。花色の濃淡はアントシアニン分子種という「質」、その合成蓄積「量」、および色素物質間の相互作用といった要因によって生み出されると考えられる。しかし、現状では花色に関わる因子のそれぞれの役割が判明しているのみで、それらが実際にどのように複合的に濃淡に影響を与えているのかについては調べられていない。本研究では、上記の複合的な因子による花色濃淡を生み出す機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to comprehensively investigate the relationship between changes in the enzyme genes involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis and flower color intensity in Delphinium. To clarify, the mechanism of flower color intensity produces changes in flower color due to genetic factors and environmental factors at the production site. The difference in flower color due to genetic factors has occurred that the flower color differs greatly depending on the expression strength of the flavonol synthase gene and the anthocyanin synthase gene. In addition, the changes in flower color due to environmental factors showed the anthocyanin molecular structures were the same in both different flower colors. The transcriptional factor controls gene expression in the entire anthocyanin metabolic pathway changes in expression depending on temperature conditions, thereby regulating anthocyanin synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの花色研究では遺伝的に異なる品種や遺伝的背景が不明な品種を比較対象とした解析を行なっており、研究対象としている色素合成に関与する遺伝子以外に花色に関連する因子の有無が不明であった。本研究では、同じ親から得られたF2個体群や同一品種における花色変化の原因をトランスクリプトーム解析により包括的に調査することで、発現に変動がみられる遺伝子を真に花色に影響を与える因子として特定した。本研究のように遺伝的背景が明確な個体を使用した解析結果を基礎として、さらに様々な比較解析を行うことで、初めてその原因遺伝子等の因子を特定することが可能であるため、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。