Project/Area Number |
19K15831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 極限環境生物 / コケ植物 / 遺伝子単離 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 環境ストレス / 南極大陸 / 発現解析 / 環境ストレス応答 / ストレス応答 / 系統解析 / 南極 / 花き園芸植物 / ストレス耐性関連遺伝子 / 形質転換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,極限環境にある南極大陸に自生するコケ植物からRNA-seq法を用いて低温などの環境ストレス耐性に関与する遺伝子を単離・解析し,南極大陸産コケ植物における極限環境への環境適応メカニズムを明らかにする.さらに,単離・解析された遺伝子を用いて数種の園芸植物の形質転換を行い,環境ストレス耐性の向上した個体の作出を試みる. 本研究により,極地に自生するコケ植物における環境適応メカニズムが解明されるだけでなく,極限環境生物に由来する遺伝子を用いた作物育種の可能性が示されると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed gene isolation and genetic analysis in Antarctic mosses to clarify molecular mechanisms of environmental stress tolerances. As a result of transcriptome analysis, genes related to lipid metabolism and oil body formation were highly expressed under the Antarctic environment. On the other hand, most of photosynthesis-related genes were down-regulated. These gene expression pattern may be responses to low temperature stress, drought stress, salt stress, and intense UV stress. We also isolated several unidentified genes that are highly expressed under the Antarctic environment. We are planing to analyze these genes in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、南極の極限環境において生育しているコケ植物を研究対象としてトランスクリプトーム解析を行った。これまでに現地で直ちに固定したサンプル (南極環境下での遺伝子発現情報が固定されている) を用いた遺伝子解析は検討されておらず、本研究において初めて南極環境下で実際に発現している遺伝子のプロファイルを獲得することが出来た。今後、これらの研究から見出された遺伝子について詳細に解析することで、南極大陸に自生するコケ植物の生存メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることが出来ると期待できる。またこれらの遺伝子については、作物の分子育種における遺伝子資源としての利用も期待できる。