Genetic control of various and stable double-flower trait in cyclamen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizunoe Yuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50759206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシクラメン / 八重咲き / 花器形態形成 / ABCモデル / エピジェネティクス / MAS-box / 配列比較 / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
八重咲き形質は花きの観賞価値を高める園芸生産上極めて重要な花器形質のひとつである.シクラメンでも萼が弁化するタイプの八重咲きシクラメンがあり,園芸的に高く評価されているが,萼弁化と着色が「安定な完全八重の系統」および「不安定な不完全八重の系統」が存在し,系統間だけでなく個体間にも変異が認められることが課題となっている.
本研究ではこれらの多様な八重咲き形質の変異に着目し,八重咲き形質の遺伝的制御機構,および環境応答性の花器形態形成と色素生合成の後天的な制御機構を明らかにすることで,遺伝的に安定して八重咲き花を形成する園芸品種の作出法確立への寄与を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Segregation ratio of BC1 and F1 progenies indicated that the petaloidy of sepals in cyclamen cultivars are regulated by single dominant gene. Their petaloid sepals were well developed in later flowering season, and the degree of seasonal changes were different among accessions and plants. The degree of petaloidy affected appearance of floral pattern, well developed petaloid sepals showed similar floral characteristics to normal petals. Although expression levels of MADS-box genes were different between single- and double-flowered cyclamen, base sequences of MADS-box promoter regions were not unique to double-flowered cyclamen. These results indicated that epigenetic gene regulation influences gene expression level and morphogenesis of double-flower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,遺伝的背景だけでなく,後天的な遺伝的制御機構が花器形態変異(八重咲き)の多様性と安定性に関与している可能性が示唆された.八重咲きには本研究で対象とした萼弁化だけでなく,雄蕊弁化,通常花弁数増加といった多様な花器形態変異が存在する.本研究は,他の花器形態変異の遺伝的制御機構を解明するための重要な足掛かりとなるだけでなく,新規八重咲き花を作出する際の貴重な知見となると考えられる.また,日本において最も生産量の多い鉢花であるシクラメンを研究対象としており,学術だけでなく農業生産上の応用が期待できる.