Modification of petal bicolor pattern using plant growth retardants and the clarification of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Mirai  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80783414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペチュニア / 花色 / 矮化剤 / ジベレリン / 複色模様 / 花 / PTGS / siRNA / アントシアニン
Outline of Research at the Start
花きは花色のバリエーションが豊富なだけでなく,その模様も多岐にわたる.ペチュニアでは二色以上の花色(複色)模様の品種も存在し,その模様のパターンも星形,覆輪,グラデーション模様と多様であるが,この花模様は矮化剤処理によって変化する場合がある.本研究では,矮化剤によって花模様が変化する現象を利用し,花模様を改変する技術を開発することに加え,矮化剤処理によって花色が変化するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す.そのために,複数種類の矮化剤を処理し,その際に起きる花模様変化を調査する.さらに,色素の生合成関連遺伝子の発現パターンを解析するとともに,その遺伝子の発現を制御する因子の特定を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the white area of petunia petals with a bicolored pattern increased when daminozide (a gibberellin biosynthesis inhibitor) treated, and the red area increased when gibberellin (GA) treated. In the daminozide-treated petunias that turned white, the treatment with the active GA increased the red areas and restored the pattern, while treatment with the inactive precursor of GA left the petals white. Furthermore, partial PTGS of CHS is known to be involved in the formation of the bicolor pattern, however gibberellin treatment reduced the amount of CHS siRNA, indicating that PTGS was suppressed. For these results, our study indicated that GAs could be involved in the formation of the petunia bicolor pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペチュニアは鉢物で利用される場合が多く,コンパクトな草姿が求められるため,矮化剤を処理することで徒長の抑制(矮化)を行っている場合があるが,矮化剤は様々な種類があり,その効果は植物種・品種等によっても異なる.本研究では,矮化剤の種類によっては,複色模様ペチュニアの花色に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにし,その現象にはジベレリンが関与している可能性を見出した.このことは,花の複色模様の形成メカニズムを明らかにする上で重要な知見になると考えられる.また,ペチュニアの花色に影響を及ぼさずに草丈を低くする技術や,複色模様の安定化などの模様をコントロールする技術への応用に繋がると期待される.