A study of genetic and physical factors related to texture in Mizunasu (Solanum melongena L.) characterized by its juiciness and mouthfeel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Segami Shuhei  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (10781156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナス / 水ナス / 果実形質 / 遺伝学 / テクスチャ / 果肉
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的なナスにはない果実の多汁性と歯切れの良い食感を併せ持つ大阪の地域特産野菜「水ナス」を研究素材とし、ナスの食感に関わる組織・細胞構造および成分組成と、その形質を決定する遺伝子領域を明らかにすることで、新たな品種の育成等に貢献することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain knowledge on the fruit characteristics of Mizunasu, which is characterized by its high juiciness and crisp texture, we conducted research using the cross-fertilized generation. Genetic analysis using the F2 generation identified single or multiple loci related to high juiciness, flesh and pericarp firmness, and fruit specific gravity. In particular, the locus on chromosome 9 was detected in all traits and was considered to be an important locus. Further detailed genetic analysis showed that the candidate region for the locus was about 1.4 Mb. As for mouthfeel, analysis of the F3 generation showed that in addition to the loci found in F2, other new loci might be involved. No correlation was found between flesh cell structure and juiciness, or between arginine content and, which was considered to be higher in Mizunasu than in other varieties, and high juiciness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナスにおいて、食味にも深く関わる多汁性をはじめとした果実特性を決定する遺伝子座の特定は、これまでにない成果であり、学術的に重要な成果である。また、水ナスの品種育成やナスの果実物性を育種的に改良する際に、本研究成果で得られた知見が利用でき、社会的な意義も大きい。