Analysis of symptom expression mechanisms induced by plant endogenous viral sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Neriya Yutaro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (30773551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダリア / ナデシコ / 内在ウイルス様配列 / カリモウイルス / 感染性クローン / LAMP法 / ダリアコモンモザイクウイルス / カーネーション / 植物ウイルス / 内在ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の次世代シーケンス解析により、植物ゲノム中にウイルスに似た配列が含まれていることが明らかになりつつある。この内在ウイルス配列は環境の変化や他のウイルスの感染によって発現し、病徴に関与すると考えられているが、発病メカニズムや防除法は不明である。そこで本研究では、内在ウイルス配列を持つ植物を用いて、(1)内在ウイルス配列の性状解析、(2)内在ウイルス配列の発現条件の探索、(3)薬剤を用いた内在ウイルス配列による病徴発現の抑制、という手順で研究を遂行し、内在ウイルス配列の発病メカニズムの解明及び防除法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, next-generation sequencing analyses are revealing the presence of endogenous pararetroviral sequences in plant genomes. The effect of the presence of this sequence on plants is not clear. Therefore, in this study, we examined the presence of endogenous viral-like sequences in flowering plants such as dahlia and dianthus. We also analyzed plant DNA viruses that are evolutionarily closely related to the endogenous viral sequences and identified newly reported DNA virus in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パピローマウイルスがヒトのゲノム中に配列が挿入されるように、植物ゲノム中のウイルス様配列の存在も近年明らかになりつつある。しかし、その詳細の解析は満足でない。
本研究ではダリアやナデシコなど観賞用植物に存在する内在ウイルス様配列の有無を解析し、これら植物のゲノム中にも多様なウイルス様配列が存在することを明らかにした。さらに、植物ゲノム中に内在しない、通常の植物ウイルスについても国内初発生のウイルスを同定し、感染性クローン構築により病徴の再現を行った。本研究成果により、花での内在ウイルス様配列の存在を明らかにし、初発生のウイルスを同定したことから今後の検査体制に改善の余地があることを示唆した。