Co-opting of a host proton pump for replication of plant RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Kiwamu  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80757881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物RNAウイルス / ゲノムRNA複製 / 液胞型ATPアーゼ / 植物ウイルス / V-ATPase / プロトン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は病原体の攻撃に加えて、周辺環境の変動など、多様な外的ストレスに同時に晒される。多様なストレスに頑健性を付与する次世代作物保護技術の開発のためには、「病原体感染戦略の分子メカニズム」に加えて、感染によって宿主植物にもたらされる「生理学的変化」の影響を理解することが必要となる。本申請研究では、植物プロトン恒常性の維持に関わるV-ATPaseに着目して、「宿主プロトンダイナミクスの改変による植物ウイルス増殖戦略」と感染に付随する「宿主プロトン恒常性の変化とその生理学的影響」の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant viruses are important pathogens that cause serious crop losses worldwide. Because of the limited number of virally encoded proteins, plant viruses need to subvert the host cell machinery for their own functions, ultimately creating a cellular environment favorable to the infection. For this purpose, plant viruses co-opt an array of host-derived factors (referred to as proviral host factors) to establish viral infection, in which viruses remodel their functions to facilitate every step of the viral life cycle. The identification of the global landscape of plant-virus interactions at the molecular level advances the understanding of the viral infection process and may assist in the development of novel antiviral strategies. This study identified the host vacuolar-type H+ ATPase as a new proviral host factor for several plant positive-sense single-stranded RNA viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ウイルスが感染に利用する宿主因子の同定・機能解析はウイルス感染の分子メカニズム解明に必須であり、ひいては、ウイルス感染に対する新規防除法開発に向けた分子基盤整備に貢献する。本研究では、red clover necrotic mosaic virusを含む複数の植物RNAウイルスに共通の宿主因子として液胞型ATPアーゼを同定した。本因子は広範な植物RNAウイルスに対する抵抗性付与に向けて有用な分子標的の一つとなると考えられる。但し、今後、液胞型ATPアーゼがどのようにしてウイルス感染を促進するのか、その分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする必要がある。