Elucidation of pathogenetic expression mechanism of cyclic single-stranded RNA viroids ₋Search for target host factors₋
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2020)
Akita Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA DAIKI  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究機関研究員 (20803943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイロイド / PSTVd / スモールRNA / マイクロRNA / トマト
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、植物病原体であるジャガイモやせいもウイロイド(PSTVd)の複製能や病原性を制御するウイロイド(病原体)側の構造領域を特定してきた。本研究では、これまでの研究成果を発展させ、ウイロイドの病原性を制御する構造領域を絞り込むと共に、ウイロイドの病徴発現に伴って蓄積量が変化するウイロイドゲノム由来のスモールRNAや、宿主(植物)側のマイクロRNAの関連性を分析し、病徴発現と関連する標的宿主因子の特定を行う。さらに、植物検疫上の有害種を含むポスピウイロイド科の別種ウイロイドにも分析対象を拡げることで、関連分野が直面している基礎研究上及び病害防除上の課題解決に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the nucleotide mutations characteristic of the left hand half molecular of the PSTVd attenuated isolates, we constructed 10 mutants that mutated nucleotide mutations into PSTVd virulent isolates. Then, each infectious clones were inoculated to Rutgers tomatoes, and all the mutants were infected. It was revealed that the nucleotide sequence of the mutant after infection induces co-mutation with high probability, but has little effect on the pathogenicity. However, a single mutagenesis of base 42C to U resulted in attenuation of some virulent strains.
We performed In silico analysis based on the data obtained in the next-generation sequence analysis. For the microRNA species found as the target host factor, detection probes of two target candidates were selected and tested, but no difference was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では、行政機関等の研究所でウイロイド病の診断や作物への影響の調査は行っているが、ウイロイドの病原性メカニズムに関する研究までは至っておらず、本研究はこれまでに得られた基礎データをもとに進展させた研究であると言える。近年、ヒトの脳内にもウイロイドと同じ環状一本鎖RNAが多数存在していることが発見され、その機能が注目されている。すなわち、本研究によって得られる知見は、将来的には植物だけでなく動物の研究にも有益な情報を提供できる可能性を秘めている。