Novel Functional Analysis for Pathogenic Proteins of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus in Pine Seed Embryos Using a Virus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA RYOJI  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (30802798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / マツ材線虫病 / ウイルスベクター / 分子機能解析 / ALSV / ウイルス / クロマツ / マツ / 病原性因子
Outline of Research at the Start
マツノザイセンチュウ(以下、線虫)により引き起こされるマツ材線虫病は東アジア及び欧州の一部地域で猛威を奮っている。その発病機構は未だ不明な点が多く、根本的に問題を解決するための新たな防除手段の開発が望まれている。本研究の目的は、マツ材線虫病を引き起こす原因となると考えられる線虫病原候補因子がマツ発病に実際に関与する因子であるかを検証することである。研究の方法としては、ウイルスベクター用いてクロマツにおいて線虫遺伝子の発現およびクロマツ遺伝子の機能破壊をする。本研究では線虫病原因子およびクロマツにおける線虫感受性遺伝子を同時に明らかにできるため、その成果はマツにおける線虫抵抗性育種に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a novel functional analysis method for susceptible black pine seed embryos using transient overexpression by the Apple latent spherical virus vector and investigated five secreted proteins of B. xylophilus causing cell death in tobacco to determine whether they induce hypersensitive responses in pine. We found that three of five molecules induced significantly higher expression in pathogenesis-related genes. This study is the first to analyze the function of pathogenic candidate molecules of B. xylophilus in natural host pines using exogenous gene expression, which is anticipated to be a powerful tool for investigating the PWD mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マツ材線虫病は日本において過去数十年に亘り最重要森林病害虫として日本国内のマツ林に甚大な被害をもたらしてきたが、その発病分子メカニズムは十分に理解されて来なかった。本課題研究により、本来の宿主であるマツにおいて線虫由来の分子の機能解析が可能可能になったため、今後本手法を用いてマツ材線虫病の分子メカニズムが明らかになることが期待され、その後新規の線虫防除技術手法の開発につながることと予想される。