Investigation of the adaptive significance and molecular mechanisms of sex manipulation by virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Keisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, JSPS 特別研究員 (20817548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 共生微生物 / ウイルス / オス殺し / ハスモンヨトウ / 昆虫ウイルス / 培養細胞 / 潜在ウイルス / 生殖操作 / チョウ目 / 全メス化 / ウイルス機能解析 / 究極要因
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫では子が全てメスになる現象(全メス現象)が多く知られている.ほとんどの場合,その原因は昆虫に寄生する細菌によるものだが,近年,原因がウイルスだと疑われる事例が報告されている.しかし,こうしたウイルスが単離・同定された例はない.私たちはハスモンヨトウからウイルスが原因と思われる全メス現象を発見した.本研究では,全メス系統と通常系統を同じケースで飼育することで,ウイルスがどのように伝搬されるかを追跡し,ウイルスが昆虫の性を操作することの進化的意味を探求する.また,全メス系統からウイルスを単離し,ウイルスのゲノムを解読し,遺伝子を組換えることで,全メス現象を引き起こす遺伝子の特定に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various symbiotic bacteria exist in insects, and some of them are known to manipulate the sex of their host to produce only female offspring (all-female trait).
In this project, by analyzing the all-female trait found in Spodoptera litura, we identified a virus (all-female virus), not a symbiotic bacterium, as the causal factor of all-female trait, and identified that the mechanism of all-female trait is "male-killing" which kills only male host. Genome analysis revealed that all-female virus posses RNA genome consisting of five segments. Furthermore, the phylogenetic analysis show that all-female virus is close to the order Tolivirales, to which plant viruses mainly belong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスゲノムは多様性に富むため,かつては新規ウイルスの発見・解析に多大な労力と専門性が要求された.近年,次世代シーケンス技術の発展に伴い,ウイルスの探索やゲノム解析が容易になり,昆虫の潜在ウイルスが無数に見つかるようになった.しかしながら,新規ウイルスの生物学的・ウイルス学的解析には依然として定石の解析は確立されておらず,ケースバイケースな対応が必要になってくる.今後,全メスウイルスのような性操作ウイルスも多く発見されることが予想される.本課題で築いたウイルスおよび宿主に関する研究基盤が,さまざまな新規宿主性操作ウイルスの発見,性操作の至近要因・究極要因の解明に貢献できると期待している.