Establishment of endangerd avian derived iPS cells and PGC-like cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 研究員 (80784090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 幹細胞 / 鳥類 / iPS細胞 / PGC
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国には、3155種もの絶滅危惧種が生息している。本研究では、絶滅危惧種の保護増殖の一助として、絶滅危惧鳥類の幹細胞を樹立・保存し、資産として次世代への引き継ぎを行う。
本研究では、(1)申請者らが開発した効率的な鳥類の人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)の樹立方法を応用し、生殖細胞の保存が事実上不可能な絶滅危惧鳥類の体細胞からiPS細胞を樹立する。(2)樹立したiPS細胞から、始原生殖細胞様細胞(PGCLC)への分化誘導法を開発する。
本研究は次世代へ我が国の生物多様性を引き継ぐ責務を果たす一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan, a biodiversity hotspot, is home to 3155 endangered species. Although it would be ideal if all endangered species could be protected and propagated, this is difficult to achieve in reality. In this study, we planned to establish and preserve stem cells of endangered avian species as an asset to be passed on to the next generation as a way to help protect and propagate them. In this study, we will (1) apply an efficient method for establishing avian induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) developed by the applicants to establish iPS cells from the somatic cells of endangered birds, for which germ cells are virtually impossible to preserve, and (2) establish iPS cells from the somatic cells of endangered avian. (2) Develop a method to induce differentiation of established iPS cells into primordial germ cell-like cells (PGCLCs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、絶滅の危惧に瀕する鳥類のiPS細胞の樹立に成功した。iPS細胞は無限に増殖可能であるため一度樹立すれば、半永久的に研究資源として利用可能である。また、凍結保存も可能である。加えて、iPS細胞は様々な細胞に分化可能であるため、神経細胞や肝臓細胞などに分化誘導することで、感染症や環境汚染物質の評価へも利用が可能になる。本研究では希少な鳥類の保全に貢献できる資源の開発に成功した。