Project/Area Number |
19K15861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Kyoto City Zoo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hideyuki 京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 研究教育係長(獣医師) (10779648)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 集団遺伝 / 絶滅危惧種 / ツシマヤマネコ / 年齢推定 / 全ゲノム解析 / エピゲノム解析 / 希少動物 / ゲノムワイド / エピゲノム / 個体群管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動物園は生息域外保全の重要な拠点である。動物園における個体群管理では、家系情報と分子遺伝学的情報との統合が重要な課題ある。また、有害形質の回避や飼育環境への適応の回避など取り組むべき課題は多い。本研究では、希少動物を対象に、ゲノムワイド解析を実施し、遺伝子解析と従来の家系解析との統合モデルの確立、有害形質・適応関連遺伝子特定を目指す。得られたデータをもとに個体群の将来予測を実施し、適切な遺伝管理を含んだ繁殖計画を立案する。また、ドラフトゲノムの作製、エピゲノム解析を実施し、新たな遺伝的管理の指標となりうるエピゲノム修飾を集積し、希少動物の遺伝管理への応用の検討し、域内保全への貢献を目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic information is important for the conservation of endangered animals because various findings are necessary for the conservation of endangered animals. In this project, reference genomes of the Tsushima leopard cat, bush dog, Humboldt penguin and Grevy's zebra, which are important endangered species, were produced and made public. For the Tsushima leopard cat, we evaluated genetic diversity using whole genome, microsatellite markers, and Gras-Di analysis, a genome-wide analysis, and compared the Tsushima leopard cat with other Bengal leopard cat populations, and found that the Tsushima leopard cat has lower genetic diversity than other populations. In chimpanzees and Japanese macaques, we created an age estimation method using DNA methylation, an acquired employment of DNA, as an indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多くの種が絶滅の危機にあり、これらの種の保全は重要な課題である。希少動物の保全には様々な知見が必要であり、遺伝情報の把握も重要である。 本調査では絶滅危惧種4種(ツシマヤマネコ、ヤブイヌ、グレビーシマウマ、フンボルトペンギン)の全ゲノム情報を取得し、リファレンスゲノムを作製・公開した。また、複数個体の全ゲノム情報を取得し、遺伝子の多様性に関する情報を取得した。全ゲノムから得られた遺伝的情報は、これまでの少数のDNAマーカーから得られた情報よりも、有用性が高く、遺伝的多様性の把握や疾患に関連する遺伝子の特定など、今後の遺伝管理に有益な情報になると考えられる。