How does low phosphorus availability in volcanic soil affect the soil nitrogen distribution in a watershed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2021-2022)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2020)
Akita Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Nanae  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80821602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連続リン抽出 / 活性アルミニウム / アルミニウム-腐植複合体 / 地形 / スギ林土壌 / 形態別リン / 流域 / スギ林 / リン利用性 / ピロリン酸可溶のアルミニウム / 鉄と結合したリン / 黒ボク土 / 土壌の全窒素 / 土壌窒素無機化 / リン形態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、黒ボク土による土壌中のリン利用性の変化が、土壌窒素無機化速度の流域内の分布に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、1.既存のリン分画定量法の改良によって、黒ボク森林土壌に適したリン利用性の評価法を検討し、2.野外における黒ボク土およびリン利用性指標と土壌窒素無機化速度指標の、流域内での空間分布パターンの解析を行い、さらに、3.室内実験によって、リン利用性が土壌窒素無機化速度に与える影響のメカニズム解明を行う。本研究の成果は、黒ボク土が分布する森林において、土壌の窒素無機化速度やリン利用性に応じた施肥などの森林管理法の開発につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified the effect of volcanic materials on the amount and dynamics of nutrients such as nitrogen and phosphorous in forest soil taking care of lithology, topography, and soil chemicals. First, some methods of phosphorous fraction were compared to explore the suitable method since the volcanic soils have distinct chemistry. Then, the modified fraction method was applied to the soil samples under cedar forests collected from multiple points in a watershed. Finally, the relationships among volcanic materials, soil phosphorous availability, and soil nitrogen mineralization indicators were analyzed by multivariable analyses. The results showed soil phosphorous and nitrogen dynamics were significantly affected by volcanic materials. Notably, lithology and topography affected phosphorous amounts, and volcanic materials influenced phosphorous availability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素やリンは森林生態系の一次生産や水質形成等に大きく関わる。火山灰由来物質はリン動態を大きく支配する一方で、リン利用性は窒素動態を制限すると言われているため、これら物質の密接な関係が予想されるが、その実態やメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究によって、森林土壌中のリンや窒素の動態は火山灰由来物質に大きく影響を受けることが明らかとなった。この成果は、森林の一次生産や水質形成等に関わる森林生態系の養分循環機能の基礎的知見となる。さらに、火山の多い日本では火山灰由来物質を含む土壌が広範囲に分布するため、本研究で得られた知見はより多くの地域で森林管理法の開発に役立つ。