Preference and performance of bark beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Etsuro  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60718675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹皮下キクイムシ / トドマツノキクイムシ / モミ属 / 産卵選好性 / 寄主選好性 / 地理的変異 / 寄主利用能力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,トドマツノキクイムシ(以下,トドキクイ)による被害が,ロシアや日本において顕在化してきている.しかし,トドキクイの生態に関する知見は未だ非常に乏しく,それぞれの樹種に対する加害様式はほとんど明らかになっていない.さらにモミ属各種はほぼ異所的に分布しているため,トドキクイは分布域によって利用できる樹種が異なる.このような場合,寄主に対する加害様式に地理的変異が存在することがある.そこで本研究では,気候変動などで起こりうるトドキクイの分布変化が,トドキクイの加害様式に与える影響を明らかにするために,1)異なる樹種間での産卵選好性と寄主利用能力の違いと,2)その地理的変異を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bark beetles cause a great deal of damage to coniferous forests around the globe. Recently, Polygraphus proximus has become an emerging insect pest of Abies forests in Asia. We have conducted several studies, especially preference and performance of the bark beetle and its geographic variation. We have revealed following topics and published nine papers. 1) the preferential attack to small diameter trees, 2) mating systems and gallery patterns, 3) distribution pattern of entrance holes, 4) host preference and its geographic variation, 5) colonization success and its geographic variation, 6) reemergence and sister brood, and 7) reduction of attacks by cutting into short logs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹皮下キクイムシは,世界中の針葉樹林で甚大な被害を及ぼしている.近年アジアでも,樹皮下キクイムシの一種であるトドマツノキクイムシによる被害が顕在化している.こうした被害は,木材生産への経済的悪影響だけでなく,物質循環,生物多様性,文化的サービスへも悪影響を及ぼしている.悪影響とそのメカニズムをより明らかにし,効果的な対策を行うために葉、樹皮下キクイムシの生態を明らかにする必要がある.本課題による成果によって,樹皮下キクイムシがどのような寄主を好むかや,繁殖様式,およびそれらの地理的変異を明らかになり,発生リスクの推定および効果的な防除方法を示す足がかりが得られた.