The role of clock genes in environmental adaptation of Japanese cedar: Insights from transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nose Mine  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (20582753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / フェノロジー / 遺伝子組換え / トランスクリプトーム解析 / スギ / RNA-seq / 環境適応 / 成長 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子組換 / トランスクリプトーム / 年周性 / GIGANTEA / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
日々刻々と変化する周囲の環境に適応するため、スギの遺伝子発現は日周性及び年周性を刻んでいる。その制御において中心的な役割を果たしていると推定されるのが時計遺伝子である。しかし、常緑針葉樹において、時計遺伝子がどのような遺伝子を制御し、冬を含む1年を通したフェノロジーにどのように関与しているのか明らかにされていない。本研究では、網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を用いてスギの時計遺伝子が制御する遺伝子群とフェノロジー形質を解明するとともに、スギの環境適応における時計遺伝子の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated transgenic lines overexpressing the orthologs of CjGI to understand the role of the clock gene GIGANTEA (CjGI) in controlling phenology in Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica D. Don). Potted transgenic seedings of Japanese cedars exhibited clear differences in phenology compared to the wild type seedlings. In addition, significant differentially expressed genes were observed, including short-day response genes, particularly during autumn (from September to November). From these results, it is inferred that CjGI regulates autumn phenology by responding to short days in autumn and controlling the expression levels of downstream genes in the signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギのフェノロジーは、樹高や材質などの有用形質に影響を与えるだけでなく、多様な気候や季節変化する環境に適応するために非常に重要な役割を果たしている。そのため、気候変動による環境の変化が危惧される近年、スギのフェノロジーの制御機構の解明がますます重要になっている。本研究の成果を今後さらに発展させることによって、気候変動下におけるスギの環境適応性の予測や各植栽地の環境に適したクローン(系統)の選抜が可能になると考える。