Control of Monochamus alternatus by transferring Bursaphelenchus doui and B. luxuriosae, closely related species of B. xylophilus as the phoretic symbiont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Sota  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (10753139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ近縁種 / 便乗型成虫 / マツノマダラカミキリ / マツノザイセンチュウ / カミキリムシ / 寄生生態 / 寄主転換操作
Outline of Research at the Start
マツ材線虫病は病原体マツノザイセンチュウがマツノマダラカミキリによって媒介されることで起こるマツ類樹木の伝染病である。本研究では、昆虫寄生性線虫の寄主転換という新たな着想に基づく、線虫を利用した本病防除技術の開発を目指す。
具体的には、寄生型成虫という特異な発育ステージをもつマツノザイセンチュウ近縁2種について、生活環や形態に関する詳細な観察などを行い、それらの寄生生態を解明する。次に、寄主転換操作により寄生型成虫をマツノマダラカミキリに人工的に寄生させることで、両種線虫の寄生能力と寄主昆虫不妊化の程度を評価し、防除素材としての有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the ecology of the parasitic adults of two species of the Bursaphelenchus genus, and to evaluate their effectiveness as a control material by studying the effects of retaining the parasitic adults on the Monochamus alternatus, which is not the original vector insect. By investigating the invasion site of the parasitic adults into the original vector insect, we confirmed that the parasitic adults were not parasitic on the vector insect, but were identified it as simply a phoretic (the name of the parasitic adults was changed to "the phoretic adults"). Observations of the phoretic adults also suggested that it had the ability to breed despite being in the phoretic stage. The distribution of the phoretic adults in the body of the Monochamus alternatus was examined and found that they did not invade the body cavity and reproductive organs, suggesting that they are not expected to have an effect on survival and reproduction for M. alternatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マツノザイセンチュウ近縁2種の寄生型成虫の、本来の媒介昆虫ではないマツノマダラカミキリへの導入を通して、防除素材としての有効性を評価しようとした。寄生型成虫はマツノマダラカミキリの血体腔や生殖器官に侵入せず、生存や繁殖などの影響も確認されなかった。マツノザイセンチュウ近縁2種を用いた防除技術開発という目標の達成には至らなかったが、生態や生活環における位置づけという寄生型成虫(便乗型成虫)に関する成果は、マツノザイセンチュウを含めBursaphelenchus属線虫と媒介昆虫の相互の関係性を理解する上で貢献するものとなるであろう。