Analysis of oxidoreductases directly selected from wood decay environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hori Chiaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50722948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材腐朽 / バイオマス / 木材分解酵素 / 植物細胞壁 / 木材腐朽菌
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究では、植物成分の分解に関わる酵素(セルラーゼ等)について、単離された微生物から一つずつ生化学的解析を進めることで詳細な分子機能が明らかになってきた。しかし、環境下において様々な微生物が存在する場合の植物分解についてはほとんど知見が得られていなかった。そこで、本研究では実際に自然環境下で選抜された酵素について生化学的解析を行い、より効率的な植物分解メカニズムを明らかにすることを目標としている。このような知見は植物バイオマス成分を分解する糖化技術を効率化することに繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular functions of enzymes involved in the decomposition of plant components such as cellulases and hemicellulases have been elucidated by using biochemical analyses on enzymes from isolated microorganisms. However, little knowledge has been revealed about plant decomposition by various microorganisms in the natural environment. Therefore, in this study, we try to clarify plant decomposition mechanisms by conducting biochemical analysis on the enzymes in the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞壁の主要な高分子成分(セルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニン)の分解酵素については、腐朽木材から単離された菌を試験管内で培養・単離・解析することで検証されてきた。一方で環境中で実際に働いている酵素についての理解は不十分であった。そこで本研究では、これら自然環境下での木材分解酵素を対象として、酵素を生化学的に解析し、多様な微生物が関与する分解酵素の一部を明らかにした。