Proposal of an evaluation method of splitting strength in drift pinned joint with steel inserted plate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI YO  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 講師 (90822346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords割裂 / 製材 / 木材 / ドリフトピン / 鋼板挿入 / 耐力推定法 / 設計法 / 鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合部 / 繊維方向 / 複数本
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、学校校舎や体育館などの中大規模木造建築が増加している。これらの建築を設計する際、これまでの住宅等の規模が小さい建物よりも厳密に構造計算を行う必要がある。木造建築の構造において接合部は重要な役割を果たしており、それらは概して割裂破壊が弱点となるため、割裂破壊の理論的な解明し、破壊を未然に防ぐような計算手法が求められている。
本研究は、木造建築において一般的なドリフトピン接合部が地震時に引き起こす割裂破壊の理論的な解明を行い、設計手法の提案を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many unexplained fracture phenomena in wood and wood based materials, and splitting fracture is one of them. In recent years, wooden buildings have become larger than conventional residential buildings, such as offices and school buildings, and more rigorous structural design is required when designing such buildings. This study analyzes the splitting failure of drift pinned joints with steel inserted plate and steel sided plates, which is a common type of joint in large-scale wooden buildings, and proposes a method for estimating the splitting strength. The results of this research are: (1) a splitting strength estimation formula for a drift pinned joint with steel inserted plate was proposed and experimentally verified, and (2) the effects of wood size and joint arrangement on the splitting strength of a joint with multiple drift pins were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は木造建築物において一般的である鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合や鋼板添板ドリフトピン接合の割裂耐力推定法を提案するというものである。これにより、昨今増加している中大規模木造建築物についてより厳密な構造設計を可能にし、大地震のような災害時の木造建築の倒壊を未然に防ぐことにつながる。