Examination on the mechanism of machining defects in wood cutting by using a large strain analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yosuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (70760867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木材切削 / ひずみ / 画像相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
木材製品の表面は切削加工によって仕上げ、加工欠点がなく平滑であることが望まれる。木材切削では、刃先近傍で大ひずみが生じ切屑が分離するが、この一連の現象が制御されないと加工欠点が生じてしまう。そのため、加工欠点の抑止には、刃先近傍のひずみの把握とその制御が必要である。これまで、応募者は画像相関法(変形前後のデジタル画像からひずみを計算する手法)によって切削時のひずみを測定してきたが、刃先最近傍の領域では測定誤差が大きくなることが判明した。本研究は、大ひずみを解析できる画像相関法プログラムを開発することで刃先最近傍のひずみを測定し、加工欠点抑止のための方策に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wood cutting, large strain near the cutting edge is closely related to the occurrence of machining defects such as fuzzy grain. Therefore, it is important to control the strain. In this study, we enabled the digital image correlation method to measure large strain, and measured large strain near the cutting edge. It was confirmed that the type and amount of strain, which causes the chip and machining defects, varies depending on the cutting condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材切削時の刃先近傍の大ひずみは切屑の分離や加工欠点の生成と密接に関係している。本研究では、木材切削時に刃先の微小領域で発生する大ひずみを検出する手法を確立した。さらに、切削条件に依存して刃先近傍のひずみの大きさや種類が変化し、加工欠点の発生に影響することを示した。本研究は、加工欠点の少ない高品質な木材製品の生産に役立つ切削工具の設計に貢献するものである。