Research for migration and distribution of pointhead flounder in Funka Bay, Hokkaido using acoustic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kohei  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (30826558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソウハチ / スケトウダラ / 資源分布 / 計量魚群探知機 / 噴火湾 / スケトウダラ稚魚 / 動物プランクトン / バイオテレメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
春季の北海道南部の噴火湾近海で見られるソウハチによるスケトウダラ稚魚の捕食は、将来のスケトウダラ資源量に影響していると考えられる。そのため、ソウハチによる捕食圧の評価が可能になれば、スケトウダラ資源管理において貴重な資料となる。これを調べるためには、ソウハチ魚群が当該海域にどのように分布しているか、また、ソウハチがどのような行動パターンを持っているかを解明する必要がある。本研究では、計量魚群探知機を用いてソウハチの分布を調べると同時に、超音波発信器や標識タグを用いて個体の移動を調べ、ソウハチが索餌を行う時間や範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate predation pressure of pointhead flounder on juvenile walleye pollock in Funka Bay, Hokkaido, We investigated the distribution of the both species in the area. Surveys were conducted from April to June when the both species appears in the area. Relative large school of pointhead flounder and walleye pollock was observed and the distribution of the both species overlapped. The overlapping gradually became smaller in scale in May and in June. The results implied that the predation pressure of pointhead flounder on juvenile walleye pollock was largest in April.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたソウハチやスケトウダラは,水産資源として重要な魚種である。これらの生物の被食・捕食の作用に関する知見は,それぞれの生物の資源量に直接関わる事から重要な指標となる。本研究では,両種がどれほどの規模で遭遇するかによって捕食の程度に影響すると考え,音響的手法を用いて両種の資源分布を調査した。本研究で得られた結果から,いつ,どの程度の捕食が行われたかを推測できるようになれば,両種の資源管理を行う上でも重要な指標となると考えられる。