Larval dispersal of animals endemic to deep-sea hydrothermal vents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yahagi Takuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50808029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深海熱水噴出域 / 化学合成生態系 / 底生生物 / 浮遊幼生 / 海洋表層 / 深海 / 腹足動物 / 海洋分散 / 生物地理 / 熱水噴出孔 / 分析化学 / 形態観察 / 集団遺伝学 / 生態 / 初期生態 / 深海化学合成生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
深海熱水噴出孔周辺には、化学合成生産に支えられる特異な底生生物群集が存在する。これら熱水性種が個体群を維持するためには、離れ小島のように分布する熱水噴出域間を移動する必要がある。底生動物は成体の移動能力が低いため、浮遊幼生期の海洋分散が地理的分布の決定ならびに進化過程に重要な役割を果たす。しかしながら、広大な海洋において、1 mmに満たない幼生の分散過程は未解明な点が多い。本研究では、海底から表層圏を範囲に、熱水域固有動物幼生の生態、行動、鉛直・水平分布の包括的な調査を行うことで、分散機構を体系的に明らかにし、幼生分散が生物群集の成立、生態系の機能および物質循環に果たす役割を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea hydrothermal vents harbor unique invertebrate assemblages supported by primary production of chemosynthetic bacteria. Larval dispersal contributes to the geographic distribution and population dynamics of the vent-endemic animals, but difficulties in observations of microscopic larvae have hampered the inference of their dispersal process in the ocean. The present study on the biogeography and early-life history traits of vent animals suggests that the planktotrophic larvae of the examined species (Gastropoda: Phenacolepadidae) migrate vertically from hydrothermal vents to the surface water as a compulsory part of their life cycle and utilize the advantages of high food supply and strong currents for growth and dispersal. This finding sheds light on the connectivity between photosynthetic and chemosynthetic ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界の海洋底、特にプレート拡大軸や沈み込み帯付近に形成される熱水噴出域生態系を対象として、地理的分布の規定、生物群集の成立や機能および海洋物質循環に関する新たな知見を得た。深海熱水噴出域に生息する底生生物群集は光合成基礎生産に依存せず、海洋生態系において特異な位置付けにあるとみなせるが、本研究成果は、熱水域固有動物の複数種について、化学合成生態系および光合成生態系をダイナミックに行き来する生活史を明らかとした。これら生物学的知見は、海底熱水鉱床の開発に伴う生物への環境影響が懸念されている昨今において、絶滅危惧種評価や効果的な海洋保護区選定にも貢献するものである。