Elucidation of the Actual Condition of Balanced Harvesting Performed by Small-scale Fisheries in Japan and its Application to Sustainable Fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugino Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30751440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小規模漁業 / バランスト・ハーベスト / 持続可能性 / 暗黙知 / オープンデータ / ビッグデータ / 意思決定支援ツール / 持続可能な水産業 / IoTモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心理学、工学、農学の知見と手法を学際的に利用し、1)バランスト・ハーベストを実現する漁業者が持つ暗黙知を顕在化し、2)機械学習を利用した多魚種の漁獲データにおける潜在的パターン抽出を行い、また3)局所モニタリングデータ取得デバイスの開発を行い、得られたデータを総合的に分析することで、日本の小規模漁業におけるバランスト・ハーベストの実態を客観的データから明らかにし、また研究対象地に留まらない応用可能性を持つ一般化された知見へとまとめることで、我が国、ひいては全世界における水産業の持続可能な発展に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance the sustainable development of small-scale fisheries in Japan by integrating their traditional tacit knowledge with information on sea conditions and various social data related to fisheries. Through a multidisciplinary approach, the research project examined regional characteristics by aggregating nationwide fishery-related data, extracting latent knowledge (intuition and experience) from interviews with fishers in the fishing and aquaculture industries, analyzing catch patterns from multispecies catch data using machine learning techniques, and identifying trends in social valuing from sources such as social media networks (SNS). It was found that providing a combination of the information that is tailored to their local characteristics and needs would encourage the provision of information to small-scale fishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでその複雑性からあまり着目されてこなかった日本の小規模漁業におけるバランスト・ハーベストの実態と、それらの断片的情報として得ることができる多種の情報をいくつかの学問分野に跨った手法で収集および分析した点に意義がある。また、漁業者がアクセス可能な形で海況情報などを各日で伝達可能な電子システムを開発した。これにより、自然科学および社会科学が扱う別のデータについて、統合的に伝達することで日々の漁労活動の一助にすることが出来る可能性を提示することができた。本研究で得られた結果や観点は、今後も増え続けると予想されるネット上のデータを含め、統合的に分析され、応用されることが望まれる。