Functions of salt marshes maintaining diverse microbenthic invertebrates: an field experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kawaida Shun  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60743581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords塩性湿地 / 底生動物 / 群集構造 / 餌環境 / 立体構造 / 成長率 / 安定同位体比 / セルロース分解酵素 / 野外操作実験
Outline of Research at the Start
塩性湿地には多くの底生動物(以下,ベントス)が生息し,様々な生態系機能を有する重要な場所であると言われている。しかし,塩性湿地がベントスの生息場(たとえば餌場や隠れ家,避難場)としてどのように機能しているのかということを直接的に検証した例はまだまったくないのが現状である。そこで本研究では,三重県の塩性湿地において,ベントスを対象とした多角的な野外実験(摂餌実験・構造物実験・捕食圧実験)を行うことによって,ベントスの生息場としての塩性湿地の機能を総合的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the function of estuarine salt marshes as a habitat of macrobenthic invertebrates using multiple field experiments. The results showed that diverse macrobenthic invertebrates including some endangered species inhabit salt marshes. The field experiments indicated that the physical structure of salt marsh vegetation would facilitate high species diversity and densities of intertidal epifaunal populations as providing excellent shelter from predators. Furthermore, salt marshes could be a general feeding ground for some gastropods. These findings suggested that the multiple function of salt marshes as a shelter and/or feeding ground play an important role in maintaining the diversity of coastal macrobenthic invertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐塩性の抽水植物が生育する塩性湿地は,絶滅危惧種を含む多様なベントスの重要な生息場となっている。しかし,塩性湿地ではこのような重要性に関する定量的な知見は極めて限られており,世界的に破壊の進む塩性湿地の保全活動を推進するうえで大きな障壁となっている。このような状況に対し,本研究はベントスの隠れ家・餌場としての塩性湿地の機能を多角的な野外実験により数値的に明らかにしたものであり,塩性湿地を対象とした保護区の設定や開発案件における保全上の配慮を促すための定量的なエビデンスとなることが期待される。