Effects of light wavelength and intensity on the larval attachment behavior of marine sessile organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hee-Jin  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (10823437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords付着生物幼生 / 光波長 / 光強度 / 眼点 / 走光性 / 付着行動 / 光照射 / 着底メカニズム / 付着動物 / 付着期幼生 / 防汚システム / 放射照度 / 光走性 / 付着制御 / 付着防止システム / 採苗技術
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋付着動物の付着機構に関する研究は、汚損生物の付着防止システムの構築や有用種の採苗技術の効率化に対して、基礎となる。本研究では、海洋付着動物の付着期幼生は光を受容する眼点を持つことに着目して、海洋付着動物(フジツボ2種類とマガキ)の付着行動における光の波長と強さの影響を調べる。① 光の波長と強さの異なる条件下で付着行動を観察し、光の認識と付着行動の発現との関係を明らかにする。次に、② 付着期幼生の眼点の光受容感度(吸光度)を把握するとともに ③ 各光条件下での付着関連遺伝子の発現を解析することにより、付着行動における光の作用機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed two sessile organisms the Pacific oyster and intertidal barnacle, and demonstrated the functional effects of eyespot on their phototactic behavior. Eyespot light absorbance as well as phototaxis and attachment were investigated under different light conditions established by the combinations of 6 wavelengths and 3 intensities. The Pacific oyster larvae on attachment stage efficiently absorbed red light and positive phototaxis and higher attachment rate was observed under red light. On the other hand, 3 developmental stages of intertidal barnacle larvae (nauplius I~II, VI, cyprid) showed the different pattern of phototaxis. Initial stage larvae showed no pattern of phototaxis, while the last two stages showed the strongest positive phototaxis and higher attachment rate under blue light among the tested visible lights. The obtained results define the light-response mechanisms that potentially affect the distribution of sessile organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、付着生物が幼生期に持つ眼点の役割が明らかになり、光は岩盤潮間帯で観察される付着生物の帯状分布に影響を与える物理要因の一つであることが証明された。得られた結果は、マガキのような水産有用種に対しては、環境悪化による採苗率低減を解決する採苗記述改良に応用できる。また、フジツボのような汚損生物に対しては、付着防止技術(防汚システム)開発にも寄与する。現在、汚損生物の付着防止のため用いられている化学塗料は、広い範囲で悪影響を及ぼすため、その使用を制限している。本研究で得られた付着を抑制する光条件を用いることにより環境にやさしい防汚システムを構築することができる。