A study utilizing ethological and genomic methods to understand the evolution of intelligence in cephalopods by measuring high cognitive abilities of bobtail squids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chikatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (00813718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭足類 / 高次認知能 / コミュニケーション / 空間認知 / ダンゴイカ / 知性 / 進化 / 認知能
Outline of Research at the Start
イカやタコを含む頭足類は、高度に発達した脳や眼、神経制御可能な無数の色素胞といった情報処理基盤に基づき、視覚コミュニケーションや観察学習などの高次認知能を示す。頭足類がなぜこのように発達した「知性」を獲得するに至ったのか未だ謎である。これまで、タコ類の示す観察学習が頭足類知性の代表とされ、イカ類との間にある大きな変異は注目されなかった。そこで本研究では、イカ類とタコ類の中間的な系統的地位を占めるダンゴイカ類をモデルとし、イカ類が得意とするコミュニケーション能とタコ類が得意とする空間認知能の変異および連関に着目することで、頭足類の知性進化過程の一端を行動学およびゲノム科学により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some animals having the higher cognitive abilities including human, we can figure out an axis of the abilities bounded by communication and spatial recognition. To show that the axis is applicable to cephalopods is important in the achievement of this study. In addition, it is also meaningful to establish the easy and effective way evaluating the variation of cognitive abilities among cephalopods along the axis and to show a possibility of relationship between the abilities and genetic background estimated from broader area of genome with the bobtail squids as an intermediate model of cephalopods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒトを含む幅広い動物と対比可能な高次認知能評価のための指標が得られ、コミュニケーション能と空間認知能の変異や連関に関する新たな知見の解明が進むことから、ヒトの認知障害や子供の認知発達などの理解の深化につながるといった社会的意義がある。また、頭足類の高次認知能を体系的に評価できることから、頭足類の行動や生態の理解を促進する点で、資源管理などの水産学分野への寄与も大きい。さらに、頭足類の高次認知能と関連のあるゲノム領域特定に向けた多くの有用マーカー開発につながることから、無脊椎動物を始め多くの動物の行動とゲノムとの関連理解のための有用な知見となり、ゲノム科学や進化学への貢献も大きい。