Introduction of environmental DNA method to fishery resource science
Project/Area Number |
19K15906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Research Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Yuki 地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (90797169)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タチウオ / 資源生態 / 環境DNA / 大阪湾 / 生活史 / 水産資源 / 魚類生態 / 瀬戸内海 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
瀬戸内海区におけるタチウオ漁獲量は、主漁場である西部で減少する一方、大阪湾では増加傾向にある。タチウオは春季から秋季に大阪湾に来遊し、冬季に紀伊水道以南へ移動すると考えられてきたが、近年の冬季の高水温化に伴って、大阪湾内に通年留まっている可能性がある。 本研究では、簡便な生物モニタリング手法として注目が集まっている環境DNA法と生物サンプルに基づく高精度なデータを集積できる資源生態学的手法を組み合わせて大阪湾内におけるタチウオの分布・移動の季節変化、成熟等の生態的特性を明らかにする。海水温上昇が分布生態に及ぼす影響を検証するとともに、水産資源学における環境DNA法の活用手法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated to clarify fisheries biology of hairtail in Osaka Bay and to develop the resource monitoring method using environmental DNA. It was clarified that the fishing season was prolonged compared to the past, the emergence of mature individuals that had never been seen before, and that the diet was strongly dependent on anchovy. The environmental DNA method of hairtail verified by indoor and outdoor experiments revealed that the detection status and fishing status of environmental DNA by season and sea area are related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた大阪湾タチウオの生態情報を用いて、漁業者に科学的根拠に基づいた指導・助言を行うことで適切かつ効果的な資源管理方策に寄与することができる。 水産資源の持続的利用を目的とした管理は世界的にも求められており、我が国においても漁業法の改正に伴い、資源評価事業の拡充が喫緊の課題として挙げられている。他の研究機関においても環境DNA法を用いた新たな資源モニタリング手法の開発が進められており、各魚種・各海域の情報を共有し議論を進めることで資源管理手法の加速度的な進歩に貢献することができる。