The role of copepods as primary producers of polyunsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kabeya Naoki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90758731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカイアシ / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / EPA / DHA / 生合成 / 安定同位体 / 不飽和化酵素 / 鎖長延長酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
カイアシ類(コペポーダ類)にはEPAやDHAといった様々な動物にとって生理的に重要な成分が豊富に含まれていることが知られている。カイアシが魚類の餌生物として非常に重要であることを考慮すると、これらカイアシ類がなぜEPAやDHAを豊富に含むのかを解明することは生態系を栄養学的な観点から理解する上で非常に重要である。そのため本研究では、カイアシ類のEPAやDHAの生合成能を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biosynthetic capabilities of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) in copepods were elucidated in the present project. The copepods were tiny crustacean species mainly inhabiting in the aquatic environment. Some PUFA such as eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) are physiologically essential nutrients for many animals, although most of EPA and DHA are originated from marine environment. Therefore, understanding PUFA production mechanism in the marine ecosystem is important. In the present project, we have confirmed that particular species within copepods possessed high biosynthetic capabilities of PUFA including EPA and DHA, and hence those species could be primary producers of PUFA in the marine ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EPAやDHAは人にとっても重要な栄養素であることが知られている。現状これら栄養素のほとんどは海洋由来であり、海洋生態系においてどのようにこれら栄養素が作り出されるのかを明らかにすることは、これら栄養素を今後持続的に得るために重要な基礎情報となる。これまで、EPAやDHAは基本的に微細藻類などによって合成され、食物連鎖の過程で高次の消費者に蓄積されていくと考えられてきた。本研究では、小型甲殻類であるカイアシの一種から微細藻類と同等のEPAやDHAの生合成経路を有する種を見出した。このことは、海洋におけるEPAやDHAの生産について大幅な見直しが必要であることを示している。