Studies on aspartate racemase in the optic ganglion of Japanese common squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (20746515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsD-アスパラギン酸 / アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ / スルメイカ / 視神経節 / 発現クローニング
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質を構成するアミノ酸には、グリシンを除いて互いに重なり合わない一対の鏡像異性体が存在する。生体内に存在するアミノ酸の大部分はL体であるが、その鏡像関係にあるD体も微量ながら存在することが明らかとなってきた。とくにD体のアスパラギン酸は神経伝達物質としての機能が示唆されるとともに、アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼと呼ばれる酵素によりL体のアスパラギン酸から生合成されると考えられている。しかしながら、多くの生物において、この酵素の遺伝子は未知である。
したがって本研究では、視神経節の発達したスルメイカを試料として用い、アスパラギン酸ラセマーゼ遺伝子の同定および酵素学的諸性質の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a large amount of D-aspartate (Asp) accumulates in the nervous system of cephalopods and has been suggested to function as a neurotransmitter, the gene encoding aspartate racemase (AspRase), an enzyme for its biosynthesis, has not yet been identified. In this study, we attempted to clone the AspRase gene from the optic ganglion of the Japanese common squid. As a result, AspRase candidate gene was cloned. Its gene was expressed as a recombinant protein using E. coli, and the enzymatic reaction using L-Asp as a substrate showed that D-Asp was biosynthesized, leading to the conclusion that the newly cloned gene is the AspRase gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系に存在するD-アスパラギン酸(Asp)は神経伝達物質としての機能のほかに神経疾患への関与も示唆されている重要なアミノ酸である。したがって、D-Aspの機能の詳細を調べるためにはその代謝経路を知ることが重要であるが、哺乳類や頭足類においては、その生合成に関与する酵素であるアスパラギン酸ラセマーゼが同定されていなかった。本研究によりAspRaseをコードする遺伝子がスルメイカからクローニングされたため、哺乳類のAspRase遺伝子も同定される可能性があり、D-Asp研究の更なる発展が期待できる。