3D morphological benchmark datasets for accelerating plant phenotyping studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Noshita Koji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10758494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物フェノタイピング / 数理モデル / 形態測定学 / 画像解析 / 3次元計測
Outline of Research at the Start
植物フェノタイピング(plant phenotyping)による表現型データ収集の加速を目指す.表現型データの収集は労働集約的な場合が多く,多様性をもった農作物生産技術開発上のボトルネックとなっている.このボトルネック解消に向けて植物フェノタイピングへの取り組みが世界的に盛んになってきたが,各手法の定量的比較のための基盤となるベンチマークデータセットが殆ど存在しない.また,革新的な成果を挙げつつある深層学習などの成果を農作物生産の現場へも応用するには,分野に合わせた訓練データが必要である.本提案では,植物3次元形態データに注目し,データの収集とメタデータの付与をおこない,その基盤を整備する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on the creation of a 3D morphological dataset of plant structure. I acquired multi-view images by using a photogrammetry studio with multiple digital cameras, created annotation data for the obtained multi-view images, reconstructed the 3D images using the multi-view images, estimated phenotypic values by analyzing the reconstructed point cloud data, and developed a method for properties that have been difficult to quantify. As a result, we created a 3D plant morphological dataset, especially for traits related mainly to leaves of soybean. In addition, we were able to demonstrate the value of the dataset in the development of a novel mathematical model-based measurement method and a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物地上部の3次元形態データセットの作成に取り組んだ.これにより,新規に開発する計測方法の評価や機械学習モデルの訓練データとしての活用が見込める.また,従来計測が困難であった性質の評価手法の開発にもつながった.すなわち,詳細な計測データ,アノテーションデータ,形質データを組み合わせたデータセットを作成することで,新規に提案される計測手法の有用性を検証できる基盤の構築や新しい手法の開発の支援をおこなうことが可能になると考えられる.