Project/Area Number |
19K15948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Rintaro 帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 助教 (70793678)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 土壌 / リン肥沃度 / バレイショ / 熱帯 / 黒ボク土 / リン酸吸収係数 / 簡易分析法 / リン酸 / 有効態リン酸 / リン固定力 / 土壌学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、土壌診断技術の普及が進んでいない熱帯の火山灰土壌地帯において作物が利用可能な有効態リン酸量と土壌固有のリン固定力を示すリン酸吸収係数の簡易推定技術を構築することである。熱帯の火山灰土壌の多くが高地に存在し、冷涼かつ十分な降水量が得られるため作物の収量ポテンシャルは高いが現状の生産性は極めて低い。これまで、火山灰土壌で作物の収量制限因子となるリンを供給するためにリン酸肥料や家畜ふん尿の施用が行なわれてきた。しかし、適切な施用量を決定するための土壌診断技術は普及しておらず、簡易かつ低コストで利用可能な分析技術の開発および導入が喫緊の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Potato is a popular crop to be cultivated in the highlands of the tropics but the yields are low. Volcanic ash soils are wide spread in these areas and low phosphate fertility is thought to be the major cause of low yield. This study assessed soil characteristics and phosphate fertility of the potato growing fields of Kenya. We also developed rapid soil phosphate fertility testing method. The phosphate fertility of potato growing fields were variable depending on the fields and more than 80% of the fields showed optimum to excessive available phosphate. This is likely caused by large inputs of animal manure. We developed a rapid phosphate absorption coefficient testing method using air dry soil moisture content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯の火山灰土壌ではリン肥沃度が低いことが作物収量の制限因子であると考えられていたが、調査対象地域ではリンは適正か過剰な地点が多いことが明らかとなった。リン過剰が作物収量や品質だけでなく、周辺環境に及ぼす影響の評価も重要であると考えられた。土壌のリン固定力は土壌のリン肥沃度に影響を及ぼすため重要である。本研究から、土壌のリン固定力を土壌が風乾後に含む水分含量を評価することで推定可能であることが明らかになった。