Project/Area Number |
19K15952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Oxisols / Ultisols / ベトナム / 養分循環 / アカシア / 熱帯林 / 硝酸 / 土壌型 / 持続性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、これまでのように土壌中に養分がどれだけ存在するか、という静的な視点のみに焦点を当てるのではなく、土壌を介した植物との間の養分の「流れ」という動的な視点も取り入れて生態系全体を捉える事で、「オキシソルという土壌は、従来考えてこられたように本当に貧栄養なのか?」について再考する。オキシソルと共に「熱帯強風化土壌」として一括りにされてきたアルティソルを比較対象土壌とする事で、「土壌のタイプごとに植物-土壌間の養分循環の様式が異なるのではないか?」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared the nutrient cycling pattern of tropical forests on Oxisols and Ultisols, which have been lumped together just as highly weathered tropical soils. We reconsidered the question, "Is the Oxisols nutrient-poor soil as previously thought? The results showed that leaching of nitrate to the lower soil horizons occurred only in Oxisols, and that cations such as calcium and magnesium also moved to the lower soil horizons along with nitrate. Therefore, by focusing not only on the nutrient stock in the soil, but also on the nutrient flow through the soil, i.e., the nutrient cycling mechanism between plant and soil, we clarified the forest ecosystems on Oxisols have a dynamic nutrient cycle pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,土壌-植生間の養分循環を評価することで,従来のように土壌中の養分賦存量のみに焦点を当てた静的な肥沃度評価では見えてこなかった,土壌生態系の姿が明らかになった。すなわち,これまで単に貧しい土壌と考えられてきたオキシソルに成立する森林生態系では養分がダイナミックに循環していた。オキシソル土壌の農業利用を考える上では,樹木作物を活かしたアグロフォレストリー的な利用にはアルティソルよりも適している可能性がある一方で,過度な伐採や単年性作物を主とした常畑利用によっては土壌養分が急速に枯渇する危険性について留意されるべきである。